Ballet Philippines Milestones

International Tours and Performances

1972 Performances in London, England and Spain
1974 10-week, 52-performance tour of Australia and Southeast Asia
1975 Germany tour
1977 Performances in USA, Hong Kong, Thailand and Kuala Lumpur
1978 Tour of USSR, France and Italy
1980 Tour of Russia, France and Greece
1983 Performed at the Simon Bolivar Fest in Caracas, Venezuela
Performed at the ASEAN Festival of the Performing Arts in Bangkok, Thailand
1984 Performed at the American Dance Festival in Durham, North Carolina
1988 Toured Indonesia, Singapore, USSR, and Czechoslovakia
1989 Performed in Hong Kong, Korea, Japan, and Taiwan
1992 Toured Spain Germany and India
1993 Toured Japan
1995 Two-month tour of Australia
1997 Asian Tour which included the Festival of Asian Performing Arts in Singapore, Indonesia and China
1998

7-month World Tour covering Dusseldorf and Lubeck, Germany, Lisbon, Portugal, London, UK, Geneva and Lausanne, Switzerland, Japan, Canada, and USA*

*Ballet Philippines performed Agnes Locsin’s La Revolucion Filipina at the Kennedy Center, Washington DC

2001 Performed at the 1st Asian Arts Mart in Singapore
2002 Performed at the Festival of ASEAN Culture in Angkor Wat, Siem Riep, Cambodia
2004

Performed at the 6th Asian Arts Festival in China

Performed at the Nanning Folksong Arts Festival in China

2005 Performed at the World Expo in Aichi, Japan
2010 Performed at the World Expo in Shanghai, China

Awards

Medal of Culture from the government of Taiwan for BP’S “contribution towards the promotion of goodwill and better understanding between the Philippines and Taiwan” 1979
Best Group International Road Show Performer, third time in a row, Aliw Awards 1980
Agnes Locsin: Prince Takamado Award and Second Place Winner, Tokyo International Choreography Competition 1993
Camille Ordinario: Silver Medalist, 6th Paris International Dance Competition 1994
Georgette Sanchez: Silver Medal, 9th Paris International Dance Competition 2000
Best Dance Group, Aliw Awards 2005

Ronelson Yadao: Second Prize NAMCYA Junior Ballet Division

Scholars Victor Maguad and Philip Rocamora: Third Prize NAMCYA Junior Ballet Division

2007

La Revolucion Filipina: Outstanding Dance Production, Gawad Buhay

Agnes Locsin for La Revolucion Filipina: Outstanding Choreography in a Dance Production, Gawad Buhay

Biag Gaongen for La Revolucion Filipina: Outstanding Male Lead Performer in a Dance Production, Gawad Buhay

Camille Ordinario for La Revolucion Filipina: Outstanding Featured Female Performer in a Dance Production, Gawad Buhay

Gawad Tanglaw Lifetime Achievement Award

2008

Masterworks: Outstanding Dance Production, Gawad Buhay

Augustus Damian III’s Evacuation: Outstanding Choreography for a Dance Production, Gawad Buhay

Ballet Philippines in Masterworks: Outstanding Ensemble Performance in a Dance Production, Gawad Buhay

Candice Adea in Neo-Filipino: Outstanding Female Lead Performance in Dance, Gawad Buhay

Ronelson Yadao in Neo-Filipino: Outstanding Male Lead Performance in Dance, Gawad Buhay

Marian Faustino, Neo-Filipino: Outstanding Female Featured Performance in Dance, Gawad Buhay

Lucky Vicentino, Neo-Filipino: Outstanding Male Featured Performance in Dance, Gawad Buhay

Amada: Outstanding Adaptation or Translation, Gawad Buhay

Apprentice Veronica Samantha Ylagan: First Prize Winner, NAMCYA Junior Ballet Division

Apprentice Rita Angela Winder: Luva Adameit Award (Special Award), NAMCYA Junior Ballet Division

2009

Candice Adea: Silver Medal, USA International Ballet Competition in Jackson, Mississippi (the Olympics of ballet)

Cyril Fallar: First Prize Winner, NAMCYA Senior Ballet Division

Philip Rocamora: Third Prize Winner NAMCYA Senior Ballet Division

Rita Angela Winder: Luva Adameit Award NAMCYA Senior Ballet Division

Crisostomo Ibarra: Outstanding Dance Production, Gawad Buhay

Ballet Philippines in Peter Pan: Outstanding Ensemble Performance in a Dance Production, Gawad Buhay

Edna Vida for Peter Pan and Carlo Pacis for Shifting Wait: tied for Outstanding Choreography in a Dance Production, Gawad Buhay

Jean Marc Cordero for Crisostomo Ibarra: Outstanding Male Lead Performer in a Dance Production (Modern Category), Gawad Buhay

Candice Adea for September Gala: Outstanding Female Lead Performer in a Dance Production (Modern Category), Gawad Buhay

Angel Gabriel for Crisostomo Ibarra: Outstanding Featured Male in a Dance Production (Modern Category), Gawad Buhay

Carissa Adea for Crisostomo Ibarra: Outstanding Featured Female in a Dance Production (Modern Category), Gawad Buhay

2010

Candice Adea and Jean Marc Cordero: Special Award—Lead Role in a Russian Ballet Production, First Boston International Ballet Competition

Candice Adea: Special Award—Maris Liepa Award for outstanding artistry and an invitation to perform in Paris, France with stars of the Bolshoi and Maryiinsky Theater, First Boston International Ballet Competition

Best Dance Group (Contemporary Category), NCCA National Dance Competition 2011

2011

Candice Adea: First Prize, Women's Senior Division, Helsinki International Ballet Competition

Jean Marc Cordero: Special Jury Award, Best Pas de Deux Technique, Helsinki International Ballet Competition

Rama, Hari: Outstanding Modern Dance Production, Gawad Buhay

Ballet Philippines in Rama, Hari: Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Dance, Gawad Buhay

Bienvenido Lumbera for Rama, Hari: Outstanding Adaptation or Translation, Gawad Buhay

Ryan Cayabyab and Jed Balsamo for Rama, Hari: Outstanding Musical Direction, Gawad Buhay

Ryan Cayabyab for Rama, Hari: Outstanding Musical Composition, Gawad Buhay

Alice Reyes for Rama, Hari: Outstanding Choreography for a Dance Production, Gawad Buhay

Salvador Bernal for Rama, Hari: Outstanding Costume Design, Gawad Buhay

OJ Mariano for Rama, Hari: Male Lead Performance in a Musical, Gawad Buhay

Noel Rayos for Rama, Hari: Male Featured Performance in a Musical, Gawad Buhay

Carissa Adea for Rama, Hari: Female Lead Performance in a Modern Dance Production, Gawad Buhay

Richardson Yadao for Rama, Hari: Male Lead Performance in a Modern Dance Production, Gawad Buhay

Rita Angela Winder for Rama, Hari: Female Featured Performance in a Modern Dance Production, Gawad Buhay

Earl John Arisola for Rama, Hari: Male Featured Performance in a Modern Dance Production, Gawad Buhay

2012

Rita Winder for Giselle: Female Featured Performance in Classical Dance, Gawad Buhay
 
Jean Marc Cordero for Giselle: Male Lead Performance in Classical Dance, Gawad Buhay 
 
Ballet Philippines in Giselle: Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Classical Dance, Gawad Buhay
 
Gia Gequinto for A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Female Featured Performance in Modern Dance, Gawad Buhay 
 
Earl John Arisola for Rock Supremo: Male Featured Performance in Modern Dance, Gawad Buhay 
 
Carissa Adea for Rock Supremo: Female Lead Performance in Modern Dance, Gawad Buhay 
 
Cyril Fallar for A Midsummer Night’s Dream:  Male Lead Performance in Modern Dance, Gawad Buhay 
 
Ballet Philippines in A Midsummer Night's Dream: Outstanding Modern Dance Production, Gawad Buhay 
 
Ballet Philippines in A Midsummer Night's Dream: Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Modern Dance, Gawad Buhay
2013

Carissa Adea for Songs of the Wayfarer from The Blue Moon Series: Female Lead Performance in Modern Dance, Gawad Buhay 

Richardson Yadao for La Revolucion Filipina: Male Lead Performance in Modern Dance, gawad Buhay

Denise Parungao for Cinderella: Female Lead Performance in Classical Dance, Gawad Buhay 

Earl John Arisola for Cinderella: Male Lead Performance in Classical Dance, Gawad Buhay 

Katherine Trofeo for Cinderella: Female Featured Performance in Classical Dance, Gawad Buhay 

Ballet Philippines in La Revolucion Filipina: Outstanding Modern Dance Production, Gawad Buhay 

Katsch Catoy for La Revolucion Filipina: Outstanding Lighting Design, Gawad Buhay 

2014

Edna Vida-Froilan for Peter Pan: Oustanding Choreography for a Dance Production, Gawad Buhay

Rita Winder for Sarong Banggi: Female Lead Performance in Modern Dance, Gawad Buhay 

Monica Gana for Sarong Banggi: Female Featured Performance in Modern Dance, Gawad Buhay 

Earl John Arisola for Sarong Banggi: Male Featured Performance in Modern Dance, Gawad Buhay

Victor Maguad for Peter Pan: Male Lead Performance in Classical Dance, Gawad Buhay 

Ballet Philippines in Peter Pan: Outstanding Classical Dance Production, Gawad Buhay 

Ballet Philippines in Peter Pan: Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Classical Dance, Gawad Buhay  

Ballet Philippines in Peter Pan: Outstanding Production for Children, Gawad Buhay 

2015